Student Achievements





10th State Level Tournament & Global World Record

Snow

Name:               Krishanth Raj PS

Field:                 Silambam

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from III – B has participated in 10th State Level Tournament and he won first place in silambam organized by National Martial Arts & Yoga Association and Third place in State Silambam Championship, and also received GWR Global World Record organized by KKR Tamilargalin Veera Kalai Kudam.





5th MMA India National's -2022

Snow

Name:               Manav GVS

Field:                 Light Weight

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from XII – B has participated in 5th MMA India National's 2022 and he won second place in light weight, which was organized by International Mixed Martial Arts Federation.





10th State Level Tournament- 2022

Snow

Name:               Dinesh Karthick P

Field:                 Silambam

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from XII– B has participated in 10th State Level Tournament and he won first place in Silambam- Individual and second place in Silambam- sparing, which was organized by National Marial Arts & Yoga Association.





YSDA State Championship- 2022

Snow

Name:               Anish A

Field:                 Silambam- Gatka

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from X – C has participated in the YSDA State Championship and he won Silver in Free Style, Bronze in full strike, and also secured world’s Records in Non Stop Silambam Multi Weapons Event, which was organized by FIT India -Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Association.





TN Junior State Fencing Championship 2022

Snow

Name:               Vibusha G

Field:                 Fencing -Foil

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from IX – C has participated in the Tamil Nadu Junior State Fencing Championship and she won first place in Fencing-Foil, which was organized by Tamil Nadu Fencing Association.





World Silambam Championship

Snow

Name:               Rupika P

Field:                 Silambam

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                National

Description:    Our student from II–C has been awarded first place in Chengalpattu District Open Silambam, second place in Children's Day State Level Open Silambam, again second place in World Women's Day Competition, first place in State level Silambam and received appreciation certificate in Nehru Yuva Kendra, which is organized by World Silambam Sports Association, Alfaa Martial Arts Academy and Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports.





Inter National Virtual Silambam Tournament

Snow

Name:               Virithica Sree B M

Field:                 Silambam

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                Inter-National

Description:    Our student from IX –D has participated in the Inter National Virtual Silambam Tournament and she won Gold Medal in Silambam &Velkambu, which is organized by International Silambam Federation.





TN State level Chess Tournament-2022

Snow

Name:               Hakesh Taroon C

Field:                 Chess

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                State level

Description:    Our student from VII- A has participated in the new C2K TN State Level Chess Tournament at Bharathi Matriculation Hr.Sec.School, Maduravoyal. He has scored 4.5 points in 7 rounds and secured 23rd place in the Merit List.





National Fencing Chanpionship-2022

Snow

Name:               Vibusha G

Field:                 Fencing

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                National Level- III place

Description:    Our student from I X –C has been awarded third place in Tamil Nadu Sub Junior National Fencing Championship- (Under 14), which was organized by Tamil Nadu Fencing Association of India.





Rajya Puraskar Award- 2022

Snow

Name:               Aravindhan T

Field:                 Scouts and Guides

Type:                 Co- Curricular

Level:                Rajya Puraskar Award

Description:    Our student from X–C received the highest award in State Level Rajya Puraskar, which was presented by the patron of the Bharat Scouts and Guides- Southern Railway Tamilnadu.





59th National Roller Skating Championship

Snow

Name:               Dasari Keerthana

Field:                 Skating

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                National Level- Inline Free style

Description:    Our student from X A representing Tamil Nadu from Chennai District in age group 14 to 17- Junior Girls in the 59th National Roller Skating Championship held at Mohali from 15 to 21 December 2021, which was organized by Roller Skating Federation of India.





31st Inter – School Karate Championship-2022

Snow

Name:               Mukunth A S

Field:                 Skating

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                II place- District Level

Description:    Our student from Lkg- A has been awarded II place in Skating Championship under- 6 category organized by Tamilnadu Roller Sports Federation , which was held on 27th February-2022 at JSA Skating rink 200 Mtr, Tirupur.





3rd State Level Karate Championship-2022

Snow

Name:               Rakshan D

Field:                 Karate

Type:                 Extra Curricular

Level:                III place- Individual KATA

Description:    Our student from II –B has been awarded III place in State level Karate Championship, organized by Okinawa Goju RYU Karate & Sports Association which was held on 27th February, 2022.





State Level Open Karate Kata Tournament

Snow

Name:               Gautam S R

Field:                 Karate

Type:               Extra Curricular

Level:                II place- Colour Belt KATA

Description:    Our student from V –A has been awarded II place in State level Open Karate Kata Tournament and also secured III place in Shito RYU Karate, which was organized by Agathiyar Silamba Kalai Koodam.





Chess Competition - 2022

Snow

Name:               Hakesh Taroon C

Field:                 Chess

Type:               Extra Curricular

Level:                District Level – IV Place

Description:    Our student from V I –C has been awarded 4th place in Chess Competition organized by Thiruvallur District Chess Association, which was held on 27th February- 2022 at SBOA Matric Higher Secondary School, Anna Nagar.





Shito RYU Karate Do- 2022

Snow

Name:               Leejhay R

Field:                 Karate

Type:               Extra Curricular

Level:                7th KYU Yellow Belt

Description:    Our student from I –C has been awarded 7th Kyu Yellow Belt in Shito RYU Karate Do, which was organized by Kofukan Shito- Ryu Karate School.





Okinawa Koshiki Goju Ryu Karate - 2022

Snow

Name:               Rakshan D

Field:                 Karate

Level:                8th KYU Orange Belt

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from II –B has been awarded 8th Kyu Orange Belt by the Chief of Style in India, which was organized by OKGKS Kokusai Renmei International Organization.





The Wild Wisdom Quiz - 2022

Snow

Name:               Nirupan, Pegan

Field:                 Quiz

Level:                National Level- 73rd & 77th Rank

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from IX-C and IX-D participated in The Wild Wisdom National Level Finals Quiz, which was organized by ITZA.





Mind War Quiz- 2022

Snow

Name:               Monish R

Field:                 Quiz

Level:                National Level- 4th Rank

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Mind Wars is a quiz game show on Zee TV, Where students are provided with a platform to test and improve their knowledge on curriculum General Knowledge and Current affairs.
We are immensely proud to announce that Monish. R of class X-C of our school has secured 4th Rank from all over India in the Science Quiz.





International Program of Intelligence-2022

Snow

Name:               Charitra Sakariya

Field:                 Mental Arithmetic

Level:                Completion Certificate

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from X B participated in International Program of Intelligence for Brain and Skill development, which was organized by Alama Abacus.





Ockypoky Rubrik's Cube 3X3

Snow

Name:               Monish R

Field:                 Rubrik’s Cube 3X3

Level:                II Place

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from X C participated in Ockypoky Rubriks Competition, which was organized by Ockypoky Rubrik Association of Taminadu.





Inter Club Badminton Championship- 2022

Snow

Name:                Tarun N

Field:                 Badminton- Singles

Level:                State Level – I Place

Type:               Sports

Description:    Our student from X C participated in Inter Club Badminton Championship, which was organized by Flick Badminton Academy of Tamilnadu.





Ooty National Taekwondo Championship-2022

Snow

Name:               Romila Padma P

Field:                 Taekwondo

Level:                State Level – I Place in Kyorugi, II Place in Poomsae

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from X C participated in Ooty National Taekwondo Championship-2022, which was organized by SR Masters- Taekwondo Association.





Kick off Data Science- 2022

Snow

Name:               Hari Aakash K

Field:                 Data Science

Level:                III Place- Received RS.10,000/ cash price

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from X D participated in Kick off Data Science- 2022, which was organized by shaastra IIT Madras.





75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav-2022

Snow

Name:               Sai Kishor H, Meenal Goel, Sejal Sethiya,
                           Jigar Bohra, Jiya Jain

Field:                 Rangoli & Deshbhaki Geet

Level:                National Level - participation certificate

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our students from VIII B & VI B participated in 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav- National Level Competition organized by Ministry of Culture Government of India.





Tamil Nadu Sub Junior State Fencing Championship- 2022

Snow

Name:               G Vibusha

Field:                 Fencing

Level:                State Level – II Place

Type:               Extra Curricular

Description:    Our student from VIII C participated in Tamil Nadu Sub Junior State Fencing Championship, Which was organized by Tamil Nadu Fencing Association of India.





*State Level Kuraloviam Competition- 2022*

Snow

Name:               G. Jai keerthana

Class:                 X B

Level:                State level painting competition.

Price:               Received cash price Rs. 50,000 from Hon. Chief Minister MK Stalin.

Description:     The Tamil Development Department and Tamil Virtual Academy of Tamil Nadu Government conducted a state-level competition, Kuraloviam for school and college students all over Tamil Nadu. Participants were required to portray a thematic representation and meaning of a Kural of their choice. It is was a moment of unsurmountable pride and elation for Sindhi Model Senior Secondary School, when our budding artist G.Jaikeerthana of Class X-B was announced the winner of the competition.

Amongst the roaring sound of applause, she was honoured by the Hon. Chief Minister Shri. M.K.Stalin with a cash price of Rs.50,000 and a certificate of appreciation. The rich amalgamation of colours and ideas showcased her creative artistic bent of mind. We applaud our young artist and wish her and her parents the heartiest congratulations.





Abdul Kalam’s World Record– 2022

Snow

Name:                 A. Anish

Field:                 Blind Fold Silambam

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:            Online world Record – 1800 Members

Description:       Our student from IX– C has been completed Blind Fold Silambam online world record organized by Abdul Kalam World Record, which was held on 9th January 2022.





Short Course Swimming Championship – 2021

Snow

Name:                 Nithila Amudhan

Field:                 25 M -Breast Stroke, 4x25M -Medley relay, 4X25M -Freestyle Relay

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:            II Place – State Level

Description:       Our student from IV – C has been awarded Second place in 15th Short Course Swimming Championship organized by Tamilnadu State Aquatic Association, which was held on 29th December 2021.





Short Course Swimming Championship – 2021

Snow

Name:                 Aaditya R

Field:                 100 M & 200 M Breast Stroke

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           III Place – State Level

Description:       Our student from IX –A has been awarded third place in 15th Short Course Swimming Championship organized by Tamilnadu State Aquatic Association, which was held on 29th December 2021.





'Independence Day Competition-2021'

Snow

Name:                 Sai Kishor H

Field:                 Fancy Dress

Type:                  Scouts & Guides

Place:           III Place – State Level

Description:       Our student from VIII –B has been awarded third place in State Level Independence Day Competition 2021, organized by The Bharat Scouts and Guides, Which was held on 5th August 2021.





'Yavarum Kelir Thiran Valar Sangam-2021'

Snow

Name:                 Deepikha B

Field:                 Poster Making

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           III Place

Description:       Our Student from class X –C has been awarded third place in International Level Poster Making organized by Yavarum Kelir Thiran Valar Sangam, Which was held on 26th December 2021.





'Yavarum Kelir Thiran Valar Sangam-2021'

Snow

Name:                 Muniyandi A

Field:                 Poster Making & Debate Writing

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           I Place in Poster Making&III Place in Debate Writing

Description:       Our Staff has been awarded first place in International Level poster making and third place in debate writing organized by Yavarum Kelir Thiran Valar Sangam, Which was held on 26th December 2021.





'Shaastra Junior Competition- IIT Madras'

Snow

Name:                 Hari Aakash K

Field:                 Computer Coding

Type:                  Extra Curricula

Place:           V Place- National Level

Description:       Our Student from class X –D has been awarded Fifth place in National Level Computer Coding organized by Shaastra – IIT Madras, Which was held on 3rd October 2021.





Shaastra Junior Competition- IIT Madras

Snow

Name:                 Shreyas B

Field:                 Quiz

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           V Place – Zonal Level

Description:       Our Students from class X -A has been awarded fifth place in Zonal Level Quiz organized by Shaastra – IIT Madras, Which was held on 5th October 2021.





'Shaastra Junior Competition- IIT Madras

Snow

Name:                 Siddhanth M

Field:                 Quiz

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           V Place – Zonal Level

Description:       Our Students from class X -A has been awarded fifth place in Zonal Level Quiz organized by Shaastra – IIT Madras, Which was held on 5th October 2021.





'Sanskrit Recitation Competition -2021'

Snow

Name:                 Sai Kishor

Field:                 Shloka Chanting

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           1st Place

Description:       Our Student from class VIII –B has been awarded First place in Interschool Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam competition held on 3rd December 2021.





'Sanskrit Recitation Competition -2021'

Snow

Name:                 Padmaja P M

Field:                 Shloka Chanting

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           1st Place

Description:       Our Student from class XI –B has been awarded first place in Interschool Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam competition held on 3 rd December 2021.





'Sanskrit Recitation Competition -2021'

Snow

Name:                 Dhvarakesh S H

Field:                 Shloka Chanting

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           II place

Description:       Our Student from class VIII –C has been awarded second place in Interschool Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam competition held on 3 rd December 2021.





'Sanskrit Recitation Competition -2021'

Snow

Name:                 Ramana Shanker Davey

Field:                 Shloka Chanting

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Place:           II place

Description:       Our Student from class IV- A has been awarded second place in Interschool Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam competition held on 3 rd December 2021.





'Arivu malar in the 33rd Arivukkalanjiyam Award 2019'

Snow

Name:                 Varshika.G.S.

Field:                 Music

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Position:           Arivu Malar Title

Description:       Our Student has been awarded Arivu Malar in the 33rd Arivukkalanjiyam Award 2019 - Competitions for Children jointly organized by M.T.S. Academy, Chennai on Sunday, 21.07.2019 at Anna Gem Science Park Matric Hr. Sec. School, Gandhi Mandapam Road, Chennai.





'Universal achievers Book of Records' with CHENNAI HOOPERS

Snow

Name:                 Vriddhi Bafna

Type:                  Extra Curricular

Level:                 Universal

Position:           Multiple hoops in 33.68m

Description:      Our Student from class XI-A has participated in the 'Universal achievers Book of Records' with CHENNAI HOOPERS and has achieved for multiple hoops in 33.68m. This Event took place on 29/08/2021 at pattabiram, chennai by 10:00AM.

Sindhi

Schools
Sindhi Group of Schools